event burgee venue burgee

Frostbite Series

Shotwick Lake Sailing

Results are provisional as of 19:49 on November 20, 2022

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
            6/11/22 6/11/22 13/11/22 13/11/22 20/11/22 20/11/22  
1st LASER 212904 Matthew BENNETT   1100 (3.0) (26.0 DNC) 1.5 1.0 2.0 1.0 5.5
2nd SOLO 5605 Gordon BENNELL   1142 2.0 1.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 7.0
3rd STREAKER 1621 Paul NEWMAN   1128 4.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 13.0
4th LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy COOPER   1162 5.0 3.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 14.0
5th LASER RADIAL 215250 Joe SARGENT   1147 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 2.0 (12.0) 5.0 17.0
6th MIRACLE no spinnaker 3794 Simon DOLMAN Julie DOLMAN 1230 (7.0) 4.0 6.0 6.0 (11.0) 4.0 20.0
7th TOPPER 34405 Chris DRAPER   1365 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 1.5 3.0 13.0 7.0 24.5
8th ENTERPRISE 21800 Mark NIELD Jeanette DAVIES 1122 (8.0) (10.0) 7.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 26.0
9th LASER RADIAL 214109 Mark ROBERTS   1147 9.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 (16.0) (11.0) 33.0
10th LIGHTNING 368 331 Mark HEATON   1162 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 8.5 OOD 8.5 OOD 9.0 8.0 34.0
11th ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave THOMAS Shan STAPLEY 1122 10.0 7.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 10.0 10.0 37.0
12th SOLO 4637 Colin HUMPHRIES   1142 (12.0) 11.0 10.0 9.0 (14.0) 12.0 42.0
13th MIRACLE 4108 Geoff WEIR Sara BELL 1194 (15.0) (14.0) 12.0 12.0 7.0 13.0 44.0
14th MIRACLE 4035 Paul MALTBY John PURDIE 1194 13.0 13.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 6.0 14.0 46.0
15th SOLO 4463 Kieran LEWIS   1142 1.0 6.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 59.0
16th LASER 185983 Conrad BROWN   1100 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 61.0
17th TOPPER 44096 Bill DUFFIELD   1365 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 3.0 9.0 64.0
18th ENTERPRISE 21814 Jim YOUNG Ian Duncan 1122 14.0 12.0 15.0 RET (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 67.0
19th LASER 4.7/ ILCS 4 219830 Gethin KELLY   1208 11.0 8.0 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 71.0
20th SOLO 5518 Dave THOMAS   1142 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 9.0 11.0 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 72.0
21st ACCESS 303 1411 Paul EDGE   1580 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 11.0 10.0 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 73.0
22nd SOLO 5812 Les PERRY   1142 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 15.0 15.0 82.0
23rd SOLO 5239 Doug PINCH   1142 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 8.0 26.0 DNC 86.0
24th SOLO 3607 Paul QUARRELL   1142 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 15.0 RET 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 93.0
25th LASER RADIAL 8 Jim YOUNG   1147 (26.0 DNC) (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 17.0 RET 95.0

If you think there are any mistakes in the results please contact the Sailing Secretary via the email link at the bottom of the page.

Average wind speeds in Knots (Beaufort Scale).

R1 - 6/11/22

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SOLO 4463 Kieran LEWIS   1142 46.32 4 0.40.45 1.0
2 SOLO 5605 Gordon BENNELL   1142 47.12 4 0.41.20 2.0
3 LASER 212904 Matthew BENNETT   1100 45.33 4 0.41.25 3.0
4 STREAKER 1621 Paul NEWMAN   1128 36.19 3 0.42.56 4.0
5 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy COOPER   1162 37.40 3 0.43.13 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 215250 Joe SARGENT   1147 37.55 3 0.44.05 6.0
7 MIRACLE no spinnaker 3794 Simon DOLMAN Julie DOLMAN 1230 40.46 3 0.44.11 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE 21800 Mark NIELD Jeanette DAVIES 1122 38.10 3 0.45.21 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 214109 Mark ROBERTS   1147 39.02 3 0.45.22 9.0
10 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave THOMAS Shan STAPLEY 1122 38.35 3 0.45.51 10.0
11 LASER 4.7/ ILCS 4 219830 Gethin KELLY   1208 41.52 3 0.46.13 11.0
12 SOLO 4637 Colin HUMPHRIES   1142 39.43 3 0.46.22 12.0
13 MIRACLE 4035 Paul MALTBY John PURDIE 1194 41.50 3 0.46.43 13.0
14 ENTERPRISE 21814 Jim YOUNG Ian Duncan 1122 39.31 3 0.46.58 14.0
15 MIRACLE 4108 Geoff WEIR Sara BELL 1194 42.51 3 0.47.51 15.0

R2 - 6/11/22

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SOLO 5605 Gordon BENNELL   1142 46.30 4 0.40.43 1.0
2 STREAKER 1621 Paul NEWMAN   1128 46.35 4 0.41.18 2.0
3 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy COOPER   1162 48.20 4 0.41.36 3.0
4 MIRACLE no spinnaker 3794 Simon DOLMAN Julie DOLMAN 1230 39.20 3 0.42.38 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 215250 Joe SARGENT   1147 49.54 4 0.43.30 5.0
6 SOLO 4463 Kieran LEWIS   1142 49.47 4 0.43.36 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave THOMAS Shan STAPLEY 1122 50.47 4 0.45.16 7.0
8 LASER 4.7/ ILCS 4 219830 Gethin KELLY   1208 42.06 3 0.46.28 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 214109 Mark ROBERTS   1147 40.07 3 0.46.38 9.0
10 ENTERPRISE 21800 Mark NIELD Jeanette DAVIES 1122 39.15 3 0.46.39 10.0
11 SOLO 4637 Colin HUMPHRIES   1142 40.41 3 0.47.30 11.0
12 ENTERPRISE 21814 Jim YOUNG Ian Duncan 1122 40.20 3 0.47.56 12.0
13 MIRACLE 4035 Paul MALTBY John PURDIE 1194 44.28 3 0.49.39 13.0
14 MIRACLE 4108 Geoff WEIR Sara BELL 1194 44.32 3 0.49.44 14.0

R3 - 13/11/22

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 212904 Matthew BENNETT   1100 41.01 4 0.37.17 1.5
1 TOPPER 34405 Chris DRAPER   1365 50.54 4 0.37.17 1.5
3 STREAKER 1621 Paul NEWMAN   1128 42.06 4 0.37.19 3.0
4 LASER 185983 Conrad BROWN   1100 41.07 4 0.37.23 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 215250 Joe SARGENT   1147 42.55 4 0.37.25 5.0
6 MIRACLE no spinnaker 3794 Simon DOLMAN Julie DOLMAN 1230 47.57 4 0.38.59 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE 21800 Mark NIELD Jeanette DAVIES 1122 46.24 4 0.41.21 7.0
8 LASER RADIAL 214109 Mark ROBERTS   1147 47.33 4 0.41.27 8.0
9 LIGHTNING 368 331 Mark HEATON   1162 OOD     8.5
10 SOLO 5518 Dave THOMAS   1142 47.24 4 0.41.30 9.0
11 SOLO 4637 Colin HUMPHRIES   1142 47.42 4 0.41.46 10.0
12 ACCESS 303 1411 Paul EDGE   1580 52.28 3 0.44.17 11.0
13 MIRACLE 4108 Geoff WEIR Sara BELL 1194 39.57 3 0.44.37 12.0
14 ENTERPRISE 21814 Jim YOUNG Ian Duncan 1122 RET     15.0
14 SOLO 3607 Paul QUARRELL   1142 RET     15.0

R4 - 13/11/22

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 212904 Matthew BENNETT   1100 42.21 4 0.38.30 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 215250 Joe SARGENT   1147 44.29 4 0.38.47 2.0
3 TOPPER 34405 Chris DRAPER   1365 40.12 3 0.39.16 3.0
4 STREAKER 1621 Paul NEWMAN   1128 44.21 4 0.39.19 4.0
5 LASER 185983 Conrad BROWN   1100 43.32 4 0.39.35 5.0
6 MIRACLE no spinnaker 3794 Simon DOLMAN Julie DOLMAN 1230 49.15 4 0.40.02 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 214109 Mark ROBERTS   1147 47.09 4 0.41.06 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE 21800 Mark NIELD Jeanette DAVIES 1122 47.04 4 0.41.57 8.0
9 LIGHTNING 368 331 Mark HEATON   1162 OOD     8.5
10 SOLO 4637 Colin HUMPHRIES   1142 48.24 4 0.42.23 9.0
11 ACCESS 303 1411 Paul EDGE   1580 50.56 3 0.42.59 10.0
12 SOLO 5518 Dave THOMAS   1142 50.17 4 0.44.02 11.0
13 MIRACLE 4108 Geoff WEIR Sara BELL 1194 40.00 3 0.44.40 12.0

R5 - 20/11/22

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SOLO 5605 Gordon BENNELL   1142 48.57 3 0.42.52 1.0
2 LASER 212904 Matthew BENNETT   1100 47.45 3 0.43.25 2.0
3 TOPPER 44096 Bill DUFFIELD   1365 39.37 2 0.43.32 3.0
4 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy COOPER   1162 50.53 3 0.43.47 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE 21800 Mark NIELD Jeanette DAVIES 1122 52.07 3 0.46.27 5.0
6 MIRACLE 4035 Paul MALTBY John PURDIE 1194 37.14 2 0.46.47 6.0
7 MIRACLE 4108 Geoff WEIR Sara BELL 1194 37.22 2 0.46.57 7.0
8 SOLO 5239 Doug PINCH   1142 54.26 3 0.47.40 8.0
9 LIGHTNING 368 331 Mark HEATON   1162 56.40 3 0.48.46 9.0
10 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave THOMAS Shan STAPLEY 1122 55.39 3 0.49.36 10.0
11 MIRACLE no spinnaker 3794 Simon DOLMAN Julie DOLMAN 1230 61.51 3 0.50.17 11.0
12 LASER RADIAL 215250 Joe SARGENT   1147 57.44 3 0.50.20 12.0
13 TOPPER 34405 Chris DRAPER   1365 45.52 2 0.50.24 13.0
14 SOLO 4637 Colin HUMPHRIES   1142 61.13 3 0.53.36 14.0
15 SOLO 5812 Les PERRY   1142 61.42 3 0.54.02 15.0
16 LASER RADIAL 214109 Mark ROBERTS   1147 62.18 3 0.54.19 16.0

R6 - 20/11/22

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 212904 Matthew BENNETT   1100 50.15 4 0.45.41 1.0
2 LIGHTNING 368 410 Jeremy COOPER   1162 40.19 3 0.46.16 2.0
3 SOLO 5605 Gordon BENNELL   1142 53.08 4 0.46.32 3.0
4 MIRACLE no spinnaker 3794 Simon DOLMAN Julie DOLMAN 1230 43.04 3 0.46.41 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 215250 Joe SARGENT   1147 40.37 3 0.47.13 5.0
6 ENTERPRISE 21800 Mark NIELD Jeanette DAVIES 1122 53.40 4 0.47.50 6.0
7 TOPPER 34405 Chris DRAPER   1365 49.00 3 0.47.52 7.0
8 LIGHTNING 368 331 Mark HEATON   1162 42.00 3 0.48.12 8.0
9 TOPPER 44096 Bill DUFFIELD   1365 50.08 3 0.48.58 9.0
10 ENTERPRISE 22688 Dave THOMAS Shan STAPLEY 1122 41.34 3 0.49.24 10.0
11 LASER RADIAL 214109 Mark ROBERTS   1147 44.14 3 0.51.25 11.0
12 SOLO 4637 Colin HUMPHRIES   1142 45.18 3 0.52.53 12.0
13 MIRACLE 4108 Geoff WEIR Sara BELL 1194 47.44 3 0.53.18 13.0
14 MIRACLE 4035 Paul MALTBY John PURDIE 1194 48.49 3 0.54.31 14.0
15 SOLO 5812 Les PERRY   1142 46.45 3 0.54.35 15.0
16 LASER RADIAL 8 Jim YOUNG   1147 RET     17.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 26
OODRace officer duty average points scored 8.5
RETRetired Varies


dinghysailing@shotwicksailing.org

www.shotwicklakesailing.org
dinghysailing@shotwicksailing.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com