event burgee venue burgee

Brass Monkey 2019

Shotwick Lake Sailing

Results are provisional as of 16:09 on February 19, 2019

Contents

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
              03/02/2019 10/02/2019 17/02/2019    
1st STREAKER 1926 Shotwick Lake SC Dave TURTLE   1128 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 1.0 30.0 2.0
2nd SOLO 5211 Shotwick Lake SC Gaz HENSHALL   1143 3.0 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 32.0 4.0
3rd SOLO 5605 Shotwick Lake SC Gordon BENNELL   1143 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 7.0 4.0
4th LIGHTNING 368 147 Shotwick Lake SC Jeremy COOPER   1170 (5.0) 5.0 2.0 12.0 7.0
5th STREAKER 1621 Shotwick Lake SC Paul NEWMAN   1128 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 OOD 12.0 8.0
6th LASER RADIAL 166631 Shotwick Lake SC Joe SARGENT   1142 (9.0) 3.0 6.0 18.0 9.0
7th LASER RADIAL 200261 Shotwick Lake SC Kieran LEWIS   1142 6.0 (7.0) 4.0 17.0 10.0
8th TOPPER 48069 Llandudno Matthew STUBBINS   1358 8.0 6.0 (14.0) 28.0 14.0
9th SOLO 5064 Shotwick Lake SC John PURDIE   1143 (28.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 43.0 15.0
10th TOPPER OMEGA 3274 Shotwick Lake SC Paul MALTBY Gordon WALLIS 1083 7.0 12.0 (15.0) 34.0 19.0
11th SOLO 5518 Shotwick Lake SC Dave THOMAS   1143 10.0 (13.0) 10.0 33.0 20.0
12th STREAKER 1239 Shotwick Lake SC Bill DUFFIELD   1128 13.0 9.0 (16.0) 38.0 22.0
13th TOPPER 48094 Llandudno Caitlin PARR   1358 14.0 10.0 (20.0) 44.0 24.0
14th SOLO 4637 Shotwick Lake SC Colin HUMPHRIES   1143 (28.0 DNC) 11.0 17.0 56.0 28.0
15th SOLO 5812 Shotwick Lake SC Les PERRY   1143 11.0 17.0 DNF (28.0 DNC) 56.0 28.0
16th GP14 3445 Shotwick Lake SC Stewart THOMAS Richard THOMAS 1133 16.0 14.0 (22.0) 52.0 30.0
17th SOLO 4880 Shotwick Lake SC Alan CRITCHLEY   1143 15.0 15.0 (18.0) 48.0 30.0
18th HERON 10344 West Kirkby Mike de St Paer Anne de St Paer 1345 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 5.0 61.0 33.0
19th LIGHTNING 368 177 Shotwick Lake SC Mark HEATON   1170 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 8.0 64.0 36.0
20th STREAKER 1609 Shotwick Lake SC Jim YOUNG   1128 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 9.0 65.0 37.0
21st STREAKER 1779 Shotwick Lake SC Tim BOWDEN   1128 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 11.0 67.0 39.0
22nd TOPPER 46578 Llandudno Llion MORRIS   1358 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 12.0 68.0 40.0
23rd LASER RADIAL 214109 Shotwick Lake SC Mark ROBERTS   1142 12.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 68.0 40.0
24th SOLO 1227 Shotwick Lake SC Paul QUARRELL   1143 17.0 (28.0 DNC) 23.0 68.0 40.0
25th GP14 11075 Chester SC Andrew CLAY Beth SNEE 1133 19.0 DNF (28.0 DNC) 21.0 68.0 40.0
26th SOLO 4200 Chester SC Mark NIELD   1143 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 13.0 69.0 41.0
27th OPTIMIST 6382 Brenig Gethin KELLY   1655 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 19.0 75.0 47.0

Solo Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
              03/02/2019 10/02/2019 17/02/2019    
1st SOLO 5605 Shotwick Lake SC Gordon BENNELL   1143 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 4.0 2.0
2nd SOLO 5211 Shotwick Lake SC Gaz HENSHALL   1143 2.0 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 13.0 3.0
3rd SOLO 5064 Shotwick Lake SC John PURDIE   1143 (10.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 15.0 5.0
4th SOLO 5518 Shotwick Lake SC Dave THOMAS   1143 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 11.0 6.0
5th SOLO 4637 Shotwick Lake SC Colin HUMPHRIES   1143 (10.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 19.0 9.0
6th SOLO 4880 Shotwick Lake SC Alan CRITCHLEY   1143 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 17.0 11.0
7th SOLO 5812 Shotwick Lake SC Les PERRY   1143 4.0 8.0 DNF (10.0 DNC) 22.0 12.0
8th SOLO 1227 Shotwick Lake SC Paul QUARRELL   1143 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 7.0 23.0 13.0
9th SOLO 4200 Chester SC Mark NIELD   1143 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 4.0 24.0 14.0

If you think there are any mistakes in the results please contact the Sailing Secretary via the email link at the bottom of the page.

Average wind speeds in Knots (Beaufort Scale).

R1 - Handicap Fleet - 03/02/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 STREAKER 1926 Shotwick Lake SC Dave TURTLE   1128 30.40 3 0.27.11 1.0
2 SOLO 5605 Shotwick Lake SC Gordon BENNELL   1143 31.23 3 0.27.27 2.0
3 SOLO 5211 Shotwick Lake SC Gaz HENSHALL   1143 32.41 3 0.28.36 3.0
4 STREAKER 1621 Shotwick Lake SC Paul NEWMAN   1128 32.43 3 0.29.00 4.0
5 LIGHTNING 368 147 Shotwick Lake SC Jeremy COOPER   1170 33.58 3 0.29.02 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 200261 Shotwick Lake SC Kieran LEWIS   1142 33.50 3 0.29.38 6.0
7 TOPPER OMEGA 3274 Shotwick Lake SC Paul MALTBY Gordon WALLIS 1083 32.20 3 0.29.51 7.0
8 TOPPER 48069 Llandudno Matthew STUBBINS   1358 27.17 2 0.30.08 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 166631 Shotwick Lake SC Joe SARGENT   1142 34.37 3 0.30.19 9.0
10 SOLO 5518 Shotwick Lake SC Dave THOMAS   1143 35.05 3 0.30.42 10.0
11 SOLO 5812 Shotwick Lake SC Les PERRY   1143 35.26 3 0.31.00 11.0
12 LASER RADIAL 214109 Shotwick Lake SC Mark ROBERTS   1142 35.25 3 0.31.01 12.0
13 STREAKER 1239 Shotwick Lake SC Bill DUFFIELD   1128 35.37 3 0.31.35 13.0
14 TOPPER 48094 Llandudno Caitlin PARR   1358 30.23 2 0.33.34 14.0
15 SOLO 4880 Shotwick Lake SC Alan CRITCHLEY   1143 39.16 3 0.34.21 15.0
16 GP14 3445 Shotwick Lake SC Stewart THOMAS Richard THOMAS 1133 40.04 3 0.35.22 16.0
17 SOLO 1227 Shotwick Lake SC Paul QUARRELL   1143 41.16 3 0.36.06 17.0
18 GP14 11075 Chester SC Andrew CLAY Beth SNEE 1133 DNF     19.0

R2 - Handicap Fleet - 10/02/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SOLO 5211 Shotwick Lake SC Gaz HENSHALL   1143 44.21 4 0.38.48 1.0
2 SOLO 5605 Shotwick Lake SC Gordon BENNELL   1143 45:10 4 0:39:31 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 166631 Shotwick Lake SC Joe SARGENT   1142 45:18 4 0:39:40 3.0
4 STREAKER 1621 Shotwick Lake SC Paul NEWMAN   1128 44:59 4 0:39:53 4.0
5 LIGHTNING 368 147 Shotwick Lake SC Jeremy COOPER   1170 48.28 4 0.41.25 5.0
6 TOPPER 48069 Llandudno Matthew STUBBINS   1358 56.26 4 0.41.33 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 200261 Shotwick Lake SC Kieran LEWIS   1142 48.25 4 0.42.24 7.0
8 SOLO 5064 Shotwick Lake SC John PURDIE   1143 52.33 4 0.45.59 8.0
9 STREAKER 1239 Shotwick Lake SC Bill DUFFIELD   1128 53.48 4 0.47.42 9.0
10 TOPPER 48094 Llandudno Caitlin PARR   1358 49.24 3 0.48.30 10.0
11 SOLO 4637 Shotwick Lake SC Colin HUMPHRIES   1143 55.32 4 0.48.35 11.0
12 TOPPER OMEGA 3274 Shotwick Lake SC Paul MALTBY Gordon WALLIS 1083 53.15 4 0.49.10 12.0
13 SOLO 5518 Shotwick Lake SC Dave THOMAS   1143 60.58 4 0.53.20 13.0
14 GP14 3445 Shotwick Lake SC Stewart THOMAS Richard THOMAS 1133 46.01 3 0.54.09 14.0
15 SOLO 4880 Shotwick Lake SC Alan CRITCHLEY   1143 48.09 3 0.56.10 15.0
16 SOLO 5812 Shotwick Lake SC Les PERRY   1143 DNF     17.0

R3 - Handicap Fleet - 17/02/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 STREAKER 1926 Shotwick Lake SC Dave TURTLE   1128 60.10 6 0.53.20 1.0
2 LIGHTNING 368 147 Shotwick Lake SC Jeremy COOPER   1170 63.10 6 0.53.59 2.0
3 SOLO 5605 Shotwick Lake SC Gordon BENNELL   1143 62.56 6 0.55.04 3.0
4 STREAKER 1621 Shotwick Lake SC Paul NEWMAN   1128 OOD     4.0
4 LASER RADIAL 200261 Shotwick Lake SC Kieran LEWIS   1142 63.20 6 0.55.27 4.0
6 HERON 10344 West Kirkby Mike de St Paer Anne de St Paer 1345 62.13 5 0.55.31 5.0
7 LASER RADIAL 166631 Shotwick Lake SC Joe SARGENT   1142 53.54 5 0.56.38 6.0
8 SOLO 5064 Shotwick Lake SC John PURDIE   1143 54.25 5 0.57.08 7.0
9 LIGHTNING 368 177 Shotwick Lake SC Mark HEATON   1170 56.02 5 0.57.28 8.0
10 STREAKER 1609 Shotwick Lake SC Jim YOUNG   1128 54.20 5 0.57.48 9.0
11 SOLO 5518 Shotwick Lake SC Dave THOMAS   1143 55.22 5 0.58.08 10.0
12 STREAKER 1779 Shotwick Lake SC Tim BOWDEN   1128 54.47 5 0.58.17 11.0
13 TOPPER 46578 Llandudno Llion MORRIS   1358 53.18 4 0.58.52 12.0
14 SOLO 4200 Chester SC Mark NIELD   1143 56.54 5 0.59.44 13.0
15 TOPPER 48069 Llandudno Matthew STUBBINS   1358 54.34 4 1.00.16 14.0
16 TOPPER OMEGA 3274 Shotwick Lake SC Paul MALTBY Gordon WALLIS 1083 54.35 5 1.00.29 15.0
17 STREAKER 1239 Shotwick Lake SC Bill DUFFIELD   1128 57.09 5 1.00.48 16.0
18 SOLO 4637 Shotwick Lake SC Colin HUMPHRIES   1143 59.02 5 1.01.59 17.0
19 SOLO 4880 Shotwick Lake SC Alan CRITCHLEY   1143 60.30 5 1.03.31 18.0
20 OPTIMIST 6382 Brenig Gethin KELLY   1655 53.59 3 1.05.14 19.0
21 TOPPER 48094 Llandudno Caitlin PARR   1358 59.10 4 1.05.21 20.0
22 GP14 11075 Chester SC Andrew CLAY Beth SNEE 1133 62.08 5 1.05.48 21.0
23 GP14 3445 Shotwick Lake SC Stewart THOMAS Richard THOMAS 1133 62.19 5 1.06.00 22.0
24 SOLO 1227 Shotwick Lake SC Paul QUARRELL   1143 63.30 5 1.06.40 23.0

R1 - Solo Fleet - 03/02/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SOLO 5605 Shotwick Lake SC Gordon BENNELL   1143 31.23 3 0.27.27 1.0
2 SOLO 5211 Shotwick Lake SC Gaz HENSHALL   1143 32.41 3 0.28.36 2.0
3 SOLO 5518 Shotwick Lake SC Dave THOMAS   1143 35.05 3 0.30.42 3.0
4 SOLO 5812 Shotwick Lake SC Les PERRY   1143 35.26 3 0.31.00 4.0
5 SOLO 4880 Shotwick Lake SC Alan CRITCHLEY   1143 39.16 3 0.34.21 5.0
6 SOLO 1227 Shotwick Lake SC Paul QUARRELL   1143 41.16 3 0.36.06 6.0

R2 - Solo Fleet - 10/02/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SOLO 5211 Shotwick Lake SC Gaz HENSHALL   1143 44.21 4 0.38.48 1.0
2 SOLO 5605 Shotwick Lake SC Gordon BENNELL   1143 45:10 4 0:39:31 2.0
3 SOLO 5064 Shotwick Lake SC John PURDIE   1143 52.33 4 0.45.59 3.0
4 SOLO 4637 Shotwick Lake SC Colin HUMPHRIES   1143 55.32 4 0.48.35 4.0
5 SOLO 5518 Shotwick Lake SC Dave THOMAS   1143 60.58 4 0.53.20 5.0
6 SOLO 4880 Shotwick Lake SC Alan CRITCHLEY   1143 48.09 3 0.56.10 6.0
7 SOLO 5812 Shotwick Lake SC Les PERRY   1143 DNF     8.0

R3 - Solo Fleet - 17/02/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SOLO 5605 Shotwick Lake SC Gordon BENNELL   1143 62.56 6 0.55.04 1.0
2 SOLO 5064 Shotwick Lake SC John PURDIE   1143 54.25 5 0.57.08 2.0
3 SOLO 5518 Shotwick Lake SC Dave THOMAS   1143 55.22 5 0.58.08 3.0
4 SOLO 4200 Chester SC Mark NIELD   1143 56.54 5 0.59.44 4.0
5 SOLO 4637 Shotwick Lake SC Colin HUMPHRIES   1143 59.02 5 1.01.59 5.0
6 SOLO 4880 Shotwick Lake SC Alan CRITCHLEY   1143 60.30 5 1.03.31 6.0
7 SOLO 1227 Shotwick Lake SC Paul QUARRELL   1143 63.30 5 1.06.40 7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty average points scored 4


dinghysailing@shotwicksailing.org

www.shotwicklakesailing.org
dinghysailing@shotwicksailing.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com